Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Pet of the Week: Meet a Multi-Species Family of 27!

 Meet Kimmy's (owner of Etsy shop DeepFried) family of companion animals. This is what she had to tell us about her non-human (and human!) family members...

What is your pet's name, birthday, sex, breed?
Animals are an enormous part of my life. My dog Tequila died 3 years
ago and it was like losing a piece of me.
Since that time I have adopted and rescued every kind of animal you
can imagine, minus dogs. Someday, someday. :)
I have 27 rescued pets including red eyed tree frogs, fish,
injured/rescued birds snakes and spiders.

Don't worry, I will not name them all!

Here are the 2 cuddly ones in our home:
Mona - A Ball Python - Female
Helen - Pink Toe Tarantula - Female

Where/how did you come up with their name?

Mona is a dear friend of mine. Beautiful, exotic and loyal. 
A sort of guardian, if you will.
My Python likes to watch over me while I do things. Really.


Helen is a *great* story. My husband and I were given old boxes of our
baby/kid stuff from our parents at different times, right after we married. 
My favorite book was "Be Nice to Spiders" and it was in the box.
Later his parents sent his box and sure enough "Be Nice to Spiders"
was in his box. Now maybe it was a massive bestseller in the 70s, I dunno, but it's fate to us! And for
an old school punk & gothy girl, its TRUE LOVE!

The books sit above Helen's terrarium. Aww! Don't gag yet!

How did you meet your pet?  Were they Adopted, rescued or other?
All of our pets are rescued animals. Some injured that we have to sort
of bring back to life and some that are as healthy as can be but were raised in such
conditions that they must be kept by people
to receive the love they need.

What are your pet’s favorite toys, foods, snacks, activities?
Monas favorite toy is my husbands long arms. lol 
She will climb and wrap herself up on him for hours.
She also likes her giant water dish! It's very cool to see her take a
bath, elegant and graceful! 
Helens favorite toy are her own webs. She spins webs endlessly. She will work on her
cot for hours and hours placing one string
at a time in the perfect position. She likes to jump which, at first,
scared the bejesus out of me haha but I'm ok
with it now. She's not at all viscous. Gentle as a lamb that one!


Do you take them to parks or to see people?
I don't take these two to the park, no, but I do take all of the
animals to my kids schools for
show and tell. It turns into a day event!

 Do you take your pet on vacations with you?
Vacations? 4 kids, 2 jobs, and working on a degree. I don't get
vacations. Again, someday!! Truthfully as full
and chaotic as it sounds, its pretty awesome being home. Home has a
warped-Victorian-deep sea-jungle thing going on and we like it

 Does your pet have any special tricks or unique habits? 
Mona's tricks are typical of ball pythons or any other snake really.
The grace and elegance and bizarre twists and turns are fascinating to
watch. If only we could be so evolved! Helen likes to jump.
Really far. She's a fragile girl so it can get difficult keeping her
still. We pad space for her in her own area with soft feathers beds.
Yes, we're freaks. haha

How do your family members get along with the pet?
The kids are involved with all 27 pets. 
My oldest, a teenage boy, isn't really havin' the tarantula on him at this point
and truthfully it's just too iffy around the little ones. I know that
she's passive and nice but who wants to deal with the one-off time she gets nervous. 
Ugh, not me! We handle the animals with fangs and sharp claws but the kids
will pet them and watch them and feed them. They're learning how to
care for them which is really important to us.


Do you spoil your pet?
Absolutely. We are currently building an enormous terrarium for Mona
the snake. We started with a giant vintage entertainment center and its slowly turning into some
kind of bio-heaven for her. Lights, heat
small trees inside.. I try to replicate their natural habitat as much
as I can. These animals will not survive outside
of our care so the only thing to do is to make their homes as close to
nature as we can. The frogs literally have miniature
rainforests in our house.


 What's the most important/special thing your pet adds to your life?
I would say the most important thing about having these pets are the
lessons that my children are learning.

Taking care of wounded and abandoned animals 
teaches my children that they aren't only expected to take
care of other people, and foster community & support with humans, but
that it's our responsibility to love and care for all species. 
For myself, these guys all keep me company when my husband is out on long tours.
For my husband, he was never allowed to keep pets. So maybe its a
"moded, Mom" kind of thing for him. ;)

9 comments:

Heather said...

WOW! So exciting to learn about these lovely pets you have. Tarantulas would scare me tho! Spose I would get used to it. Sounds like your pets have a lovely living environment & are very happy & lucky to have found you! Awesome! Hope you will show us the frog's habitat sometime. I'm very interested in adopting one myself.

kittens mittens said...

Wow, and I thought 3 cats was like living in a zoo! That's awesome that you are so committed to rescuing these pets, since a lot of people fear them or think they're gross! lol I would love to see some pics of their habitats too! :)

Skye said...

Thanks for sharing. I think what you are teaching your kids is awesome! My dad taught me to love all animals too, but he didn't take it that literally and get a bunch of cool creatures :) Your kids are lucky!

How to create peace, one meal/craft at a time said...

So great. You all are brave! I'm terrified of snakes. But I love their names! Human-sounding names are always so great for pets.

FireHorse3 said...

Fascinating - your household sounds a great place to be. I used to have a tree frog many years ago - lovely little guy and very noisy when he wanted to be!

Big Bad Art said...

Thanks so much for sharing your story!
When I worked at the humane society I used to interact with so many animals who needed a good home. That's all you could want for them. So wonderful that you care so much and are teaching your children that helping other beings is fulfilling and fun!
There are so many people who abandon animals for selfish reasons, from wanting to travel to not thinking it would be so much work or the animal can no longer breed. Stories like yours gives me hope that there are so many people who really do care:)

auclairdelalune: recycled fabrics for human and habitat said...

What lovely animals - how wonderful they matched up with your home. I'm sure your kids are having a great time with them - my six year old saw the pictures and just gravitated to the screen to learn all about them.

DeepFried said...

You all I'm just now seeing that this was up! Awww thank you!!!! :)

DeepFried said...

I can certainly take pics of their habitats!